China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)

On 24 June 2022, the Secretariat of the National Information Security Standardisation Technical Committee (TC260) issued the Technical Specification for Certification of Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Information (the Certification Specification), eight weeks after it first issued the draft of the same name (the Draft). The relatively speedy finalisation of the Certification Specification is a reflection

More than nine months after the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) came into force in the PRC, the Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) issued the long-awaited Draft Provisions on Standard Contracts for the Export of Personal Information (Draft Provisions) on 30 June 2022.

The Draft Provisions supplement Article 38(3) of the PIPL, which provides that

New draft Regulations on the Online Protection of Minors (Draft Regulations) were released by the Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) on 14 March 2022. They update the 2016 Draft Regulations of the same name which were released for public comment but never adopted.

The latest Draft Regulations have been issued pursuant to the PRC Law

On 20 August 2021, China’s much anticipated Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) was passed. The new law will come into force on 1 November 2021. The PIPL, Cybersecurity Law and the new Data Security Law (which came into force on 1 September 2021) now form the main legal framework governing data security and the handling

On 29 April 2021, the second drafts of China’s Personal Information Protection Law (Second Draft PIPL) and the Data Security Law (Second Draft DSL) were released. Once passed, the Second Draft PIPL will become China’s first comprehensive law that protects personal information, and the Second Draft DSL will further regulate data processing activities that could